Alienating behaviors include:
When a child has become alienated from one parent or the other, repairing the damage can take years of deliberate effort. Until the damage is repaired, the child may not wish to see, speak, or spend time with the alienated parent. Not only can this mean a considerable amount of heartache and emotional turmoil for the alienated parent, but the alienated parent may miss out on important developmental milestones and moments in the life of his or her child.
New Jersey Laws Addressing Parental AlienationNew Jersey Revised Statutes Section 9:2-4 states: “[I]t is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.” (Emphasis added). In other words, the State of New Jersey recognizes that in order for children to develop and grow properly, the input and involvement of both parents is critical in the life of the child.